Image
CdT Management Board

 

The Translation Centre is governed by a Management Board. Its day-to-day operations are carried out by its staff, based in Luxembourg, and overseen by the Centre's Director.

The EU Member States, the European Commission and most of the Translation Centre’s clients are represented on the Centre’s Management Board, which is made up of full and alternate members:

On nomination to the Management Board, members must submit a declaration of interests in accordance with the Centre's policy on the prevention and management of conflicts of interest. The purpose of this declaration is to identify any potential or actual conflict of interest of any member in relation to their membership of the Management Board and to allow the Centre to take the appropriate measures, where necessary.

To consult the declarations of interest and CVs of members of the Management Board, please use the query interface below:

European Commission

Christos Ellinides
Chairman
Merit-Ene Ilja
Full member
Marcus Angioni
Alternate member

European Parliament

Valter Mavrič
Full member
Véronique Rosenkranz
Alternate member

Council of the European Union

Katelijn Serlet
Full member
Andreea Ivanescu
Alternate member

Court of Justice of the European Union

Thierry Lefèvre
Full member
Jurga Haenel
Alternate member

European Central Bank

Rossana Villani
Full member

European Court of Auditors

Pilar Calvo Fuentes
Full member
Pawel Szuba
Alternate member

European Economic and Social Committee

Eleonora Di Nicolantonio
Full member
Florence Melaerts
Alternate member

European Committee of the Regions

Eric Lavigne
Full member
Elena Bravo Casado
Alternate member

European Investment Bank

Maria Bühler
Full member
Thierry Fontenelle
Alternate member

European Ombudsman

Marie-Pierre Darchy
Full member
Alessandro Del Bon
Alternate member

European Fisheries Control Agency

Niall McHale
Full member
Rieke Arndt
Alternate member

European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights

Nicole Romain
Full member
Michail Beis
Alternate member

European Union Agency for the Space Programme

Patrick Hamilton
Full member

European Union Agency for Cybersecurity

Ingrida Taurina
Full member

European Defence Agency

Gianluca Serra
Full member
David Peers
Alternate member

European Medicines Agency

Alexios Skarlatos
Full member
Monica Buch Garcia
Alternate member

European Chemicals Agency

Shay O’Malley
Full member
John Wickham
Alternate member

European Border and Coast Guard Agency

Christos Georgiadis
Full member
Miguel Pereira
Alternate member

European Agency for Safety and Health at Work

Andrew Smith
Full member
Mónika Azaola
Alternate member

European Maritime Safety Agency

Dominika Lempicka-Fichter
Full member
Steven Dunlop
Alternate member

European Environment Agency

Katja Rosenbohm
Full member
Gülcin Karadeniz
Alternate member

European Climate, Infrastructure and Environment Executive Agency

Merit-Ene Ilja
Full member

European Education and Culture Executive Agency

Merit-Ene Ilja
Full member

European Health and Digital Executive Agency

Merit-Ene Ilja
Full member

European Innovation Council and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Executive Agency

Merit-Ene Ilja
Full member

European Research Council Executive Agency

Merit-Ene Ilja
Full member

European Research Executive Agency

Merit-Ene Ilja
Full member

European Union Agency for Railways

Anna Gigantino
Full member
Salvatore Ricotta
Alternate member

European Food Safety Authority

James Ramsey
Full member
Alessandra Fantini
Alternate member

European Union Agency for Asylum

Anis Cassar
Full member
Stephen Rizzo
Alternate member

European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control

Karen Aimard
Full member
Antje Daume
Alternate member

European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training

Bettina Brenner
Full member
Athina Georgiou
Alternate member

European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training

Roeland Woldhuis
Full member
Maria Molina-Sierra
Alternate member

Europe’s Rail Joint Undertaking

Giorgio Travaini
Full member

European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation

Eszter Karoliny
Full member

European Training Foundation

Sofia Sakali
Full member
Cécile Beelaerts
Alternate member

European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions

Mary McCaughey
Full member
Ciara Burbridge
Alternate member

European Institute for Gender Equality

Jane Shreckengost
Full member

European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction

Rosemary de Sousa
Full member
Marie-Christine Ashby
Alternate member

Community Plant Variety Office

Francesco Mattina
Full member

European Union Intellectual Property Office

Andrea di Carlo
Full member
Inge Buffolo
Alternate member

European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation

Dietrich Neumann
Full member
Mirela Mladenova
Alternate member

European Public Prosecutor’s Office

Olivier Ramsayer
Full member
Telemachos Telemachou
Alternate member

Austria

Ulrike Köhler
Full member

Belgium

Andy Detaille
Full member
Bernard Latour
Alternate member

Croatia

Marija Kaluđer
Full member
Tatjana Pantić Mikulić
Alternate member

Cyprus

Natassa Avraamides-Haratsi
Full member
Demetris Hasikos
Alternate member

Denmark

Yasmin Labeni Pedersen
Full member
Nadja Schou Lauridsen
Alternate member

Estonia

Mari Peetris
Full member

Finland

Eeva Kaunismaa
Full member

France

Natacha Ficarelli
Full member
Pierre-Louis Lobel
Alternate member

Germany

Matthias Gruber
Full member
Roland Schmieger
Alternate member

Greece

Sofia Stamatelli
Full member
Styliani Kromlidou
Alternate member

Hungary

Endre Gáspár
Full member

Ireland

Philip Grant
Full member
Michael Williams
Alternate member

Italy

Filippo Ghersini
Full member

Latvia

Māris Baltiņš
Full member
Arturs Krastiņš
Alternate member

Lithuania

Andrius Pauga
Full member
Aleksas Dambrauskas
Alternate member

Luxembourg

Jean Olinger
Full member
Nathalie Grignard
Alternate member

Malta

Julie Bonello
Full member
Donatienne Spiteri
Alternate member

Netherlands

Wolfram Metz
Full member
Teresa Morris-Drew
Alternate member

Poland

Kinga Drożdżal
Full member
Justyna Cichowska
Alternate member

Portugal

Carlos Duarte
Full member
Filipe Honrado
Alternate member

Romania

Mihai Constandache
Full member

Slovakia

Roman Suchý
Full member

Slovenia

Boštjan Zupančič
Full member
Jana Zidar Forte
Alternate member

Spain

Alicia Cocero
Full member
Carlos Moreno
Alternate member

Sweden

Marie Van Dorrestein
Full member
Jeffrey Ganellen
Alternate member