List of members

List of members

Conflict of interest policy

Individual declarations

Upon joining the Management Board, members submit a declaration of interests in accordance with the Centre's policy on the prevention and management of conflicts of interest. The purpose of this declaration is to identify any potential or actual conflict of interest of any member in relation to their membership of the Management Board and to allow the Centre to take the appropriate measures, where necessary.

EXPAND ALL
APPOINTING AUTHORITY COUNTRY FULL MEMBER ALTERNATE MEMBER
 European Commission (Commission)
  • BE
    Rytis Martikonis (President / Chairman)Christos Ellinides
    • BE
      Christos Ellinides Marcus Angioni
       European Parliament (EP)
      • BE
      • FR
      • LU
        Valter MavričVéronique Rosenkranz
         Council of the EU (Council)
        • BE
          Appointment in progressKatelijn SerletAppointment in progress
           Court of Justice of the EU (CJEU)
          • LU
            Thierry LefèvreJurga Haenel
             European Central Bank (ECB)
            • DE
              Rossana Villani 
               European Court of Auditors (ECA)
              • LU
                José Ortiz PintorPawel Szuba
                 European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
                • BE
                  Anna RedstedtFlorence Melaerts
                   Committee of the Regions of the EU (CoR)
                  • BE
                    Ineta StrautinaAppointment in progressAni DamyanovaAppointment in progress
                     European Investment Bank (EIB)
                    • LU
                      Maria BühlerThierry Fontenelle
                       European Ombudsman (Ombudsman)
                      • FR
                        Alessandro Del BonAppointment in progressMarjorie FuchsAppointment in progress
                         European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA)
                        • ES
                          Niall McHaleRieke Arndt
                           European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
                          • AT
                            Nicole RomainMichail Beis
                             European GNSS Agency (GSA)
                            • CZ
                              Patrick HamiltonDavid PetrlikAppointment in progress
                               European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)
                              • GR
                                Juhan LepassaarPaulo Empadinhas
                                 European Defence Agency (EDA)
                                • BE
                                  Dimitri NicolaidesBronislava Ouaki
                                   European Medicines Agency (EMA)
                                  • NL
                                    Alexios SkarlatosMonica Buch Garcia
                                     European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
                                    • FI
                                      Shay O’MalleyJohn Wickham
                                       European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex)
                                      • PL
                                        Olivier RamsayerSabine Kloss-Tullius
                                         European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA)
                                        • ES
                                          Andrew SmithMonika Azaola
                                           European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)
                                          • PT
                                            Appointment in progressSteven DunlopAppointment in progress
                                             European Environment Agency (EEA)
                                            • DK
                                              Katja RosenbohmGülcin Karadeniz
                                               European Research Council Executive Agency (ERC EA)
                                              • BE
                                                Christos EllinidesMarcus Angioni
                                                 Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA)
                                                • BE
                                                  Christos EllinidesMarcus Angioni
                                                   Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA)
                                                  • BE
                                                    Christos EllinidesMarcus Angioni
                                                     Executive Agency for Small and Medium-sized enterprises (EASME)
                                                    • BE
                                                      Christos EllinidesMarcus Angioni
                                                       Research Executive Agency (REA)
                                                      • BE
                                                        Christos EllinidesMarcus Angioni
                                                         Consumers, Health, Agriculture and Food Executive Agency (Chafea)
                                                        • LU
                                                          Christos EllinidesMarcus Angioni
                                                           European Union Agency for Railways (ERA)
                                                          • FR
                                                            Christopher CarrAppointment in progressAnna Gigantino
                                                             European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
                                                            • IT
                                                              James RamsayAlessandra Fantini
                                                               European Asylum Support Office (EASO)
                                                              • MT
                                                                Anis CassarChiara Petrolito
                                                                 European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)
                                                                • SE
                                                                  Karen AimardSigne Gilbro
                                                                   European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop)
                                                                  • GR
                                                                    Corinna FreyStephanie Wehrheim
                                                                     European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (Cepol)
                                                                    • HU
                                                                      Roeland WoldhuisMaria Molina-Sierra
                                                                       European Union Satellite Centre (SatCen)
                                                                      • ES
                                                                        Appointment in progress 
                                                                         Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking  (Shift2Rail )
                                                                        • BE
                                                                          Carlo M. Borghini Vincent Declerfayt
                                                                           The European Union's Judicial Cooperation Unit (Eurojust)
                                                                          • NL
                                                                            Cecilia Thorfinn 
                                                                             European Training Foundation (ETF)
                                                                            • IT
                                                                              Alastair MacPhail 
                                                                               European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Eurofound)
                                                                              • IE
                                                                                Mary McCaugheyHilary O'Donoghue
                                                                                 European Institute for Innovation and Technology (EIT)
                                                                                • HU
                                                                                  Tzvetan ZafirovAlice Fišer
                                                                                   European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
                                                                                  • LT
                                                                                    Jane Shreckengost 
                                                                                     European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA)
                                                                                    • PT
                                                                                      Rosemary de SousaMarie-Christine Ashby
                                                                                       Community Variety Plant Office  (CVPO)
                                                                                      • FR
                                                                                        Martin EkvadFrancesco Mattina
                                                                                         European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO)
                                                                                        • ES
                                                                                          Andrea di CarloInge Buffolo
                                                                                           European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol)
                                                                                          • NL
                                                                                            Dietrich NeumannThibault de Maignas
                                                                                             Belgium (BE)
                                                                                            • BE
                                                                                              Colette TaquetBernard Latour
                                                                                               Bulgaria (BG)
                                                                                              • BG
                                                                                                No nomination 
                                                                                                 Czech Republic (CZ)
                                                                                                • CZ
                                                                                                  No nomination 
                                                                                                   Denmark (DK)
                                                                                                  • DK
                                                                                                    Carsten SanderErik Jessen
                                                                                                     Germany (DE)
                                                                                                    • DE
                                                                                                      Matthias GruberAppointment in progressAngela Göritz
                                                                                                       Estonia (EE)
                                                                                                      • EE
                                                                                                        Mari Peetris 
                                                                                                         Ireland (IE)
                                                                                                        • IE
                                                                                                          Eamonn MacAodhaDara Coyne
                                                                                                           Greece (GR)
                                                                                                          • GR
                                                                                                            No nomination 
                                                                                                             Spain (ES)
                                                                                                            • ES
                                                                                                              Luis Tarín MartínPablo Rupérez Pascualena
                                                                                                               France (FR)
                                                                                                              • FR
                                                                                                                Appointment in progressMichele Ferrari
                                                                                                                 Croatia (HR)
                                                                                                                • HR
                                                                                                                  No nomination
                                                                                                                   Italy (IT)
                                                                                                                  • IT
                                                                                                                    Vincenzo SpinelliMirko Costa
                                                                                                                     Cyprus (CY)
                                                                                                                    • CY
                                                                                                                      Natassa Avraamides-HaratsiDemetris Hasikos
                                                                                                                       Latvia (LV)
                                                                                                                      • LV
                                                                                                                        Māris BaltiņšArturs Krastiņš
                                                                                                                         Lithuania (LT)
                                                                                                                        • LT
                                                                                                                          Neringa GaidyteAleksas Dambrauskas
                                                                                                                           Luxembourg (LU)
                                                                                                                          • LU
                                                                                                                            Sylvie LucasLuc Scholtes
                                                                                                                             Hungary (HU)
                                                                                                                            • HU
                                                                                                                              Endre Gáspár 
                                                                                                                               Malta (MT)
                                                                                                                              • MT
                                                                                                                                Adrian TonnaDonatienne Spiteri
                                                                                                                                 Netherlands (NL)
                                                                                                                                • NL
                                                                                                                                  Appointment in progressTeresa Morris-Drew
                                                                                                                                   Austria (AT)
                                                                                                                                  • AT
                                                                                                                                    Philip Bittner 
                                                                                                                                     Poland (PL)
                                                                                                                                    • PL
                                                                                                                                      Justyna TyburczyBartosz Karpiński
                                                                                                                                       Portugal (PT)
                                                                                                                                      • PT
                                                                                                                                        João Pina de MoraisFilipe Honrado
                                                                                                                                         Romania (RO)
                                                                                                                                        • RO
                                                                                                                                          Mihai Constandache 
                                                                                                                                           Slovenia (SL)
                                                                                                                                          • SI
                                                                                                                                            Boštjan ZupančičTea Mejak
                                                                                                                                             Slovakia (SK)
                                                                                                                                            • SK
                                                                                                                                              Roman SuchýBoris Nosek
                                                                                                                                               Finland (FI)
                                                                                                                                              • FI
                                                                                                                                                Panu KukkonenVesa Kulmala
                                                                                                                                                 Sweden (SV)
                                                                                                                                                • SE
                                                                                                                                                  Magnus LärkeJeffrey Ganellen